TXT In plain English
Company description
MUNTONS PLC is a UK company whose Companies House status is “Active” and whose registered company type is “Public Limited Company”. Incorporated on 27 September 1921; registered for 104 years; registered office reported in SUFFOLK. Its primary declared activity is 11060 · Manufacture of malt.
This BritDB profile also contains linked public records: 1 PSC record, 30 trade marks. This description is assembled from public data, is not a reliability assessment, and should be checked against the cited sources before a legally significant decision.
Web facts are never added from a name match alone. Internet enrichment requires the exact Companies House ID in Wikidata, and ambiguous results are excluded.
01 Company overview
Identity and registration
- Official name
- MUNTONS PLC
- Company number
- 00176992
- Company type
- Public Limited Company
- Status
- Active
- Country of origin
- United Kingdom
- Dissolution date
- Not supplied
- Accounts category
- GROUP
- Mortgage charges
- 21 total · 8 outstanding · 13 satisfied
- Limited partnership members
- 0 general · 0 limited
A registered office is not necessarily a trading location. The address is reproduced from the Companies House bulk record and should be interpreted in that legal context.
02 Filing dates
Accounts and statements
Last accounts made up to
3 January 2026Next accounts due
3 July 2027Last statement made up to
1 March 2026Next statement due
15 March 2027BritDB does not infer overdue status when the source does not state it.
03 Workforce reporting
Gender pay gap
- Median bonus gap
- 20.0%
- Mean bonus gap
- -10.1%
- Women receiving bonus
- 87.0%
- Men receiving bonus
- 88.0%
- Women in top quartile
- 19.8%
- Women in upper middle quartile
- 22.2%
- Women in lower middle quartile
- 21.0%
- Women in lower quartile
- 29.1%
Earlier reporting years (8)
- 250 to 49916.5% median hourly gap
- 250 to 49914.8% median hourly gap
- 250 to 49915.3% median hourly gap
- 250 to 49917.2% median hourly gap
- 250 to 4999.6% median hourly gap
- 250 to 4996.5% median hourly gap
- 250 to 4996.0% median hourly gap
- 250 to 49919.3% median hourly gap
Positive gaps mean men were paid more; negative gaps mean women were paid more. These figures are employer-reported and describe the workforce distribution, not equal pay for the same job. The company link uses the exact Companies House number supplied by the service.
04 Supplier payments
Payment practices and performance
- Reporting period
- 31 December 2023 – 29 June 2024
- Filed
- 19 June 2025
- Shortest standard term
- 1 days
- Longest standard term
- 130 days
- E-invoicing offered
- No
- Supply-chain finance
- Not offered
- Payment codes
- No
- Construction retentions
- No qualifying construction contracts
Complete reported payment fields
- Policy regime
- Regime-1
- Financial period started
- 31 December 2023
- Qualifying contracts
- Yes
- Payments made
- Yes
- Invoices paid in 31–60 days
- 50.0%
- Maximum contractual payment period
- 130 days
- Supplier-list charging policy
- No
- Supplier-list charges made
- No
Reported terms and dispute process
- Standard payment terms
Standard payment terms are 60 days but we have various terms
- Dispute resolution process
We would contact the supplier to raise a dispute and advise that the invoice will be hold until dispute is resolved.
Earlier payment reports (4 shown)
- 36.0 average days to pay27.0% outside terms
- 48.0 average days to pay36.0% outside terms
- 45.0 average days to pay31.0% outside terms
- 54.0 average days to pay49.0% outside terms
This is a company-submitted statutory disclosure, not a credit rating. BritDB preserves the reporting period and links the report only through the Companies House number supplied by the official service. Percentages describe payments made during that period and may change in later reports.
05 Global legal identity
Legal Entity Identifier
MUNTONS PLC
LEI 2138004YK324Z5OMBR25 · jurisdiction GB
- Legal form
- B6ES
- Entity category
- GENERAL
- Entity created
- 27 September 1921
- Initial LEI registration
- 11 March 2015
- LEI last updated
- 22 December 2025
- Next renewal
- 27 December 2026
- Managing LOU
- 213800WAVVOPS85N2205
- Legal address
- CEDARS MALTINGS, STOWMARKET, GB-SFK, IP14 2AG, GB
- Headquarters address
- CEDARS MALTINGS, STOWMARKET, GB-SFK, IP14 2AG, GB
GLEIF parent-reporting exceptions
DIRECT ACCOUNTING CONSOLIDATION PARENT
NO_KNOWN_PERSON
ULTIMATE ACCOUNTING CONSOLIDATION PARENT
NO_KNOWN_PERSON
LEI data provides global legal identity and source-reported relationships, not a credit or regulatory approval. BritDB links Level 1 identities only through GLEIF’s Companies House registration-authority identifier and exact company number; Level 2 parent and fund relationships and reporting exceptions are reproduced as supplied by GLEIF.
06 Supply-chain transparency
Modern slavery statement
- Organisation
- MUNTONS PLC
- Group submission
- No
- Statement period
- 29 December 2024 – 3 January 2026
- Approved
- 7 April 2026
- Sectors
- Food and beverages, agriculture and fishing
Organisation structure
Covered in the statement
Policies
Covered in the statement
Risk assessment
Covered in the statement
Due diligence
Covered in the statement
Training
Covered in the statement
Goals and KPIs
Covered in the statement
Full statement information supplied to the registry
- Reported turnover band
- £100 million to £500 million
- Years producing statements
- More than 5 years
- ILO indicators included
- Not answered
- Registry record updated
- 28 May 2026
Policies described
Freedom of workers to terminate employment Freedom of movement Freedom of association Prohibits any threat of violence, harassment and intimidation Prohibits the use of worker-paid recruitment fees Prohibits compulsory overtime Prohibits child labour Prohibits discrimination Prohibits confiscation of workers' original identification documents Provides access to remedy, compensation and justice for victims of modern slavery
Training described
Human resources Procurement staff
Worker engagement and working conditions
Your suppliers Professional auditors Workers within your organisation Workers within your supply chain
Social audits
Third party audit arranged by your organisation
Grievance mechanisms
Using anonymous whistleblowing services, such as a helpline or mobile phone app
Other monitoring
We monitor conditions through supplier risk assessments, SEDEX/SMETA audits, supplier engagement, and investigation of concerns with remedial action
Demonstrated progress
We demonstrate ongoing progress through consistent supplier due diligence, continued SEDEX/SMETA audit coverage, annual review of our Modern Slavery Statement and sustained focus on risk assessment, training and supplier engagement to strengthen our approach over time.
Reported risks and mitigations
- Risk: Agricultural supply chains where seasonal and migrant workers may face risks of forced labour and exploitation.
- Area: Within your supply chains
- Tier: Tier 1 suppliers Tier 2 suppliers
- Group: Migrants Other vulnerable groups
- Location: United Kingdom
- Mitigation: We address this risk through supplier due diligence, requiring adherence to our Supplier Code of Conduct, risk-based supplier assessments, and ongoing monitoring through SEDEX/SMETA audits and supplier engagement.
- Risk: Suppliers of raw materials and ingredients where visibility of labour standards may be limited.
- Mitigation: We manage this risk through supplier due diligence, requiring suppliers to adhere to our Supplier Code of Conduct, risk-based assessments of higher-risk suppliers, and ongoing monitoring through SEDEX/SMETA audits and supplier engagement.
- Risk: Indirect supply chains beyond direct suppliers where reduced transparency can limit oversight of working conditions.
- Tier: Tier 2 suppliers Tier 3 suppliers and below
- Mitigation: We address this risk through supplier due diligence, requiring Tier 1 suppliers to adhere to our Supplier Code of Conduct and manage their own supply chains responsibly, supported by risk-based assessments and SEDEX/SMETA audits.
A registry entry records what the organisation declared in its statement. It is not an independent audit. Group statements can cover several companies; BritDB preserves each exact source-supplied company-number link and excludes approver names and email addresses.
07 Data protection
ICO fee-payer registration
Muntons PLC
Registration Z5711510
- Registered from
- 21 November 2001
- Current end date
- 20 November 2026
- Trading names
- MUNTONS CRAFT BEER & WINEMAKING SUPPLIES, MUNTONS INGREDIENTS
This is a candidate association, not an official Companies House link. The ICO file supplies no company number. The organisation name and postcode uniquely matched this company in the current snapshot. BritDB excludes all DPO contact fields and does not publish unmatched personal entries.
08 Environmental regulation
Environment Agency records
MUNTONS PLC
4092 · IP14 2AG
- Permit or record holder
- MUNTONS PLC
- Record date
- 18 April 2008
- Local authority
- Not supplied
- Regulated site or public record address
- CEDARS MALTINGS, STOWMARKET, SUFFOLK, IP14 2AG
- Activity
- Water Quality
- Action
- Court Case
- Relevant legislation
- WATER RESOURCES ACT 1991
- All populated source fields
- Action Number: 4092; Offender: MUNTONS PLC; Address: CEDARS MALTINGS, STOWMARKET, SUFFOLK, IP14 2AG; Action Date: 2008-04-18; Relevant Legislation: WATER RESOURCES ACT 1991; Action Type: Court Case; Agency Function: Water Quality
MUNTONS PLC
EPR/FP3132PH · IP14 2AG
- Permit or record holder
- MUNTONS PLC
- Record date
- 9 November 2005
- Local authority
- Mid Suffolk
- Regulated site or public record address
- Cedar Maltings, Cedar Maltings EPR/FP3132PH, Needham Road, Stowmarket, Suffolk, IP14 2AG
- Activity
- Animal Vegetable And Food; Treating Etc Vegetable Raw Materials For Food >300T/D - 6.8 A(1) d) (ii)|Disposal Of > 50 T/D Non-Hazardous Waste (> 100 T/D If Only Ad) Involving Physico-Chemical Treatment - 5.4 A(1) a) (ii)|Recovery Or A Mix Of Recovery And Disposal Of > 75 T/D Non-Hazardous Waste (> 100 T/D If Only Ad) Involving Biological Treatment - 5.4 A(1) b) (i)
- Grid reference
- TM0647057320
- Easting
- 606470.000
- Northing
- 257320.000
- All populated source fields
- Permission Number: EPR/FP3132PH; Name: MUNTONS PLC; Activity Type Description: Animal Vegetable And Food; Treating Etc Vegetable Raw Materials For Food >300T/D - 6.8 A(1) d) (ii)|Disposal Of > 50 T/D Non-Hazardous Waste (> 100 T/D If Only Ad) Involving Physico-Chemical Treatment - 5.4 A(1) a) (ii)|Recovery Or A Mix Of Recovery And Disposal Of > 75 T/D Non-Hazardous Waste (> 100 T/D If Only Ad) Involving Biological Treatment - 5.4 A(1) b) (i); Document URL: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/ip14-2ag-muntons-plc-environmental-permit-issued-eprfp3132phv007; Site Address: Cedar Maltings, Cedar Maltings EPR/FP3132PH, Needham Road, Stowmarket, Suffolk, IP14 2AG; Site Postcode: IP14 2AG; Site Grid Reference: TM0647057320; Easting: 606470; Northing: 257320; Local Authority: Mid Suffolk; Permission Date: 2005-11-09
An official document URL is recorded and is available through the dedicated source page; no direct external link is placed here.
CEDARS MALTINGS
AN/PRENF19059/001 · IP14 2AG
- Permit or record holder
- MUNTONS PLC
- Record date
- 23 February 2005
- Local authority
- Mid Suffolk
- Regulated site or public record address
- CEDARS MALTINGS, STOWMARKET, SUFFOLK, IP14 2AG
- Activity
- Food and beverage service activities · Sewage & Trade - Secondary Treated Effluent and Trade Effluent
- Grid reference
- TM0636057070
- Easting
- 606360.000
- Northing
- 257070.000
- All populated source fields
- Permit Number: AN/PRENF19059/001; Permit Holder Name: MUNTONS PLC; Site Name: CEDARS MALTINGS; Site Type: Food and beverage service activities; Effluent Type: Sewage & Trade - Secondary Treated Effluent and Trade Effluent; Site Address: CEDARS MALTINGS, STOWMARKET, SUFFOLK, IP14 2AG; Site Postcode: IP14 2AG; Site Grid Reference: TM0636057070; Easting: 606360; Northing: 257070; Local Authority: Mid Suffolk; Start Date: 2005-02-23
These are candidate company associations. The public-register downloads do not supply Companies House numbers. BritDB requires one unique exact holder-name and postcode match; the regulated site may differ from the registered office, so verify the record at source.
TM UK trade marks
Exact owner-name matches
Ntense
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 30,31,32
- Filed / designated
- 15 December 2016
- Valid until / renewal due
- 15 December 2026
BOTTLE WITH THROTTLE
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 32,33
- Filed / designated
- 10 May 2016
- Valid until / renewal due
- 10 May 2026
CHEEKY CHIMP
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 32,33
- Filed / designated
- 10 May 2016
- Valid until / renewal due
- 10 May 2026
Figurative mark
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 30,31,32,33
- Filed / designated
- 26 February 2016
- Valid until / renewal due
- 26 February 2026
CLARIMALT
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 31,32
- Filed / designated
- 2 May 2014
- Valid until / renewal due
- 2 May 2024
BREWMAKER'S CHOICE
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 32
- Filed / designated
- 2 November 2012
- Valid until / renewal due
- 2 November 2022
MUNTONS
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 21,30,31,32
- Filed / designated
- 17 October 2012
- Valid until / renewal due
- 17 October 2022
ACTIMALT
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 30,31
- Filed / designated
- 27 April 2011
- Valid until / renewal due
- 27 April 2021
RYEMEX
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 30
- Filed / designated
- 13 April 2011
- Valid until / renewal due
- 13 April 2021
MALTICHOC
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 30
- Filed / designated
- 6 December 2010
- Valid until / renewal due
- 6 December 2020
STARK NAKED
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 32
- Filed / designated
- 28 October 2010
- Valid until / renewal due
- 28 October 2020
ibrew
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 32
- Filed / designated
- 8 November 2008
- Valid until / renewal due
- 8 November 2018
MUNTONS PREMIUM CELLAR
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 32
- Filed / designated
- 3 September 2008
- Valid until / renewal due
- 3 September 2018
GERVIN
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 30
- Filed / designated
- 9 May 2008
- Valid until / renewal due
- 9 May 2018
MONDEGO
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 32
- Filed / designated
- 9 May 2008
- Valid until / renewal due
- 9 May 2018
BREWMAKER
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 32
- Filed / designated
- 9 May 2008
- Valid until / renewal due
- 9 May 2018
Scotmalt
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 5,30,31,32
- Filed / designated
- 9 October 1999
- Valid until / renewal due
- 9 October 2019
GLENBREW
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 32
- Filed / designated
- 26 August 1992
- Valid until / renewal due
- 26 August 2019
SNOMALT
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 31
- Filed / designated
- 17 July 1991
- Valid until / renewal due
- 17 July 2018
HARVESTIME
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 5
- Filed / designated
- 27 April 1991
- Valid until / renewal due
- 27 April 2018
TORRAX
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 31
- Filed / designated
- 18 August 1988
- Valid until / renewal due
- 18 August 2025
TOM CAXTON
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 32
- Filed / designated
- 10 September 1982
- Valid until / renewal due
- 10 September 2023
GEORDIE
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 29,30,31,32,33
- Filed / designated
- 29 January 1982
- Valid until / renewal due
- 29 January 2023
TOM CAXTON
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 33
- Filed / designated
- 21 March 1973
- Valid until / renewal due
- 21 March 2018
ULTRAZYME
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 30,31
- Filed / designated
- 15 February 1973
- Valid until / renewal due
- 15 February 2018
EDMEX
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 30
- Filed / designated
- 27 May 1964
- Valid until / renewal due
- 27 May 2019
TORRAX
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 30,31
- Filed / designated
- 24 April 1930
- Valid until / renewal due
- 24 April 2020
CEREAX.
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 30
- Filed / designated
- 16 February 1922
- Valid until / renewal due
- 16 February 2026
PURPLE PUMA
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 32,33
- Filed / designated
- 10 May 2016
- Valid until / renewal due
- Not supplied
SUFFOLK MALTHOUSE
Owner Muntons Plc · classes 30
- Filed / designated
- 3 June 2015
- Valid until / renewal due
- Not supplied
This is an exact normalised company-name match, not a registrar-confirmed ownership link. Another legal entity can have the same or a very similar name. UKIPO data is a historical 2018 snapshot; verify the owner and current status before relying on it.
09 Ownership and control
People with significant control
Muntons (Holdings) Plc
- Owns 75% or more of shares
- Controls 75% or more of voting rights
- Country registered
- England And Wales
- Legal authority
- United Kingdom (England And Wales)
- Legal form
- Public Limited Company
- Place registered
- Companies House
- Registration number
- 01430918
- Notified
- 6 April 2016
PSC records are company-filed public-register information. When the exact same displayed individual name occurs at multiple companies, BritDB offers a non-indexed cross-reference page. It is a name match only, not proof that the records describe the same person. Service addresses and partial dates of birth are deliberately omitted.
10 Charity register
Charity Commission links
No exact company-number link in this snapshot
The Charity Commission extract did not explicitly associate this Companies House number with a charity. BritDB does not use a name-only match to fill the gap.
This company-level check covers the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Links are accepted only when the official extract supplies this exact company registration number. Scottish charities now have separate OSCR profiles, but OSCR’s bulk fields do not provide a Companies House number, so BritDB does not infer a company link.
11 Northern Ireland charity register
CCNI exact company links
No unambiguous company-number link found
The CCNI source number did not resolve uniquely to this Companies House record. BritDB did not use a name or address match.
CCNI publishes company numbers without a jurisdiction prefix. BritDB links only when the plausible padded UK and NI candidates resolve to exactly one Companies House company.
12 Sanctions screening
UK Sanctions List
No exact business-registration-number link found
The imported UK Sanctions List did not supply this Companies House number as a UK-linked business identifier. BritDB did not attempt a name-only match.
No exact link is not sanctions clearance. UK restrictions can apply through ownership or control even where an entity is not separately named. Always use the current official list and obtain appropriate advice for a legally significant decision.
13 Public procurement
Find a Tender links
No exact GB-COH link in this snapshot
Find a Tender did not explicitly identify this Companies House number in a procurement party. BritDB did not attempt a name-only match.
These links use only the GB-COH identifier supplied in the procurement record. A company may have other public-sector work that is absent, older, below publication thresholds or published without a Companies House identifier.
14 Environmental register
Environment Agency waste registrations
No exact company-number registration linked
The licensed Environment Agency subset did not contain this exact Companies House number. BritDB did not attempt a name-only match.
This is a privacy-reduced, exact-company subset. The full official register also includes sole traders and applicants without a matching Companies House number. Check the current Environment Agency register before relying on registration status.
15 Nature of business
Standard Industrial Classification
16 Connected public record
Checks beyond the company register
Charity Commission
0 exact company-number links.
Northern Ireland charities
0 unambiguous company-number links.
Public contracts
0 procurement processes linked by exact GB-COH identifier.
Waste register
0 exact company-number registrations.
Corporate notices
The Gazette is not yet connected.
UK Sanctions List
No exact business-registration-number link in this report.
A checked source with no exact link is not a clean bill of health. Unchecked sources remain unknown, while sanctions may also apply through ownership or control of a listed person or entity.
17 Record timeline
Dates in the bulk record
- Confirmation statement
Latest confirmation statement made up to this date
- Accounts
Latest accounts made up to this date
- Incorporation
Company incorporated
18 Provenance
Sources for this profile
Identity, address, status, dates, SIC, previous names and mortgage totals.
Annual employer reports linked by the exact source-supplied Companies House number.
Statutory supplier-payment reports linked by the exact source-supplied Companies House number.
Global legal identities linked through Companies House registration authority RA000585.
Annual statement summaries linked by exact source company number.
Privacy-reduced candidate associations based on a unique exact name-and-postcode match.
Candidate permit and enforcement associations based on a unique exact holder-name and postcode match.
Current and ceased significant-control records joined by exact company number.
Daily England and Wales extract matched only by the official company registration number.
Daily CCNI export with company links only where the source number resolves unambiguously.
Complete FCDO list checked by exact UK-linked business registration number.
Procurement parties checked only through exact GB-COH identifiers.
Licensed subset linked only by exact Companies House number.
Financial regulation and licences.
Companies House, Charity Commission, OSCR and UK Sanctions List information is public-register data. BritDB reproduces and organises it with source-specific limits; official external links are kept on the dedicated source pages.